PRIVACY POLICY

1.    Introduction

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our online site visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Bones loves Bubbles.  For more information about us, see Section 14.

2.    Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3.    The personal data that we collect

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data.

3.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data").  The contact data may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer.

3.3    We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and/or services, that you enter into with us ("transaction data"). The transaction data may include your name, your contact details, your payment card details (or other payment details) and the transaction details.  The source of the transaction data is you and/or our payment services provider.

3.4    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

4.    Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations - We may process your personal data for the purposes of processing and fulfilment of orders, providing our services, supplying our goods, generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation, and credit control. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

4.3    Relationships and communications - We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, SMS, post,  telephone, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us, namely communications with our individual customers and customer personnel, and the proper administration of our business.

4.4    Direct marketing - We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

4.5    Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.6    Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.7    Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5.    Providing your personal data to others

5.1    We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice.

5.2    Your email address and any communications you have with us will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers identified at Facebook, at Twitter, at Instagram, at  Folksy, at MailerLite, at MailChimp, at Gandi, at Roundcube, at Microsoft Outlook, at Zoho, and at Create

5.3    Financial transactions relating to our online selling sites and services are handled by our payment services providers, PayPal, Stripe, Create Payments, Starling Bank, and Nationwide Building Society.  We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services providers' privacy policies and practices at Pay Pal, Stripe, Nationwide, Starling, Folksy, and at Create.

5.4    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6.    International transfers of your personal data

6.1    In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA).

6.2    The hosting facilities for our online sites are situated in UK (Create), Eire, EU (Folksy), Lithuania, EU (MailerLite) and in the United States of America (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, MailChimp, Zoho). Transfers to the USA will be protected by appropriate safeguards.

7.    Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1    This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes, and only for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

7.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a maximum period of 6 years following the date of the most recent contact between you and us;

(b) account data will be retained for a maximum period of 6 years following the date of closure of the relevant account;

(c) transaction data will be retained for a maximum period of 6 years following the date of the transaction;

(d) communication data will be retained for a maximum period of 6 years following the date of the communication in question;

7.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8.       Your rights

8.1    In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b)    the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c)    the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d)    the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e)    the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f)    the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h)    the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

9.    Cookies used by our service providers

9.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our sites.

10.    Managing cookies

10.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

10.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

11.    Amendments

11.1  We may update this policy from time to time.

11.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

12.    Our details

12.1  Bones loves Bubbles® is owned and operated by Felicity Hawksworth, 18 Sylvester Street, Lancaster, LA1 5DG, UK

12.2  You can contact us:

(a)    by post, to the postal address given above;

(b)    by email, using [email protected]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for our detailed Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18 Sylvester Street, Lancaster
United Kingdom

 

 

 

  •